In accordance with the GDPR requirements Abergavenny Chess Club , hereinafter known as ‘ACC’ has published the following privacy notice, which sets out the data processing practises that the club carries out on your personal data which is supplied to us by you.

If you have any queries regarding your personal data held by your club, then please contact you club’s data controller.

What Data is Published?

The personal data submitted to ACC are used only for the express purposes stated below.

On our website (https://abergavennychessclub.co.uk), we publish the following data items. Your data could be used in any report regarding ACC, the Gwent Chess Association (GCA) and Welsh Chess Union (WCU) events including publication the WCU Year Book and publication on the GCA and/or WCU website:

  1. Media such as photographs and videos as well as games.
  2. Game results are sent to the GCA Rating Officer who will calculate and publish player ratings, and forward these results to the WCU.

The ACC website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and beyond the scope of this privacy notice. Please read the policy notices that should be published on these sites. ACC is not responsible for the compliance of any of these sites

We will not use your data for direct marketing. It will not be sent to 3rd parties except to the GCA and WCU. There is a requirement to send data, such as results of GCA chess events and also club and GCA contact details to the WCU. This data, may be stored by the WCU and used in any WCU publications such as the year book. For further details on what data is held by the WCU we refer you to their GDPR privacy statement page (http://www.welshchessunion.uk/gdpr-wcu-privacy-document/).

We will use your personally identifiable data only for purposes within ACC which may include communication to the GCA and other WCU regions. We may also disclose personal data if we are required to do so by law or if in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights of ACC and the public.

Data Security, Accessing, Deleting or Correcting Data

All data will be stored securely using password protected folders. There will be restricted access to these files only by officials who are required to work on the data. Where paper copies are used, these will be stored securely under lock and key. You can consult, modify or delete your personal data by request to the ACC data controller. If the data owner wishes to have their data deleted, ACC will do so but will need to keep a note of that request for future reference. In this case the name of the data owner will be recorded alongside a note advising ACC of the data owner’s wishes.

Spamming

We do not send unsolicited e-mails to recipients containing advertisement or marketing related materials unless it is to do with the promotion of ACC events.

Data Retention

The data collected by ACC is kept for as long as is necessary and will be deleted if no longer required, or if we are requested to do so by the data owner.

Children

We will only collect data about children under 16 years of with the express permission of their parents or guardians. This is implied to be granted when children become members of ACC. In such cases ACC will collect data in accordance with local laws and regulations concerning the privacy of children. If the parent or guardian objects to data being used publicly, then they must let the data controller know.

Acceptance of This Statement

By becoming members of ACC, you are aware and confirm to our processing of personal data in terms of this Privacy Notice. We believe we can process data according to the reason of legitimate interest as set out by the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Zane Allford

ACC Data Controller

Get Free Email Updates!

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to AWeber ( more information )

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.